Saskine™ | Alternative Preservation

Saskine™ can be used in a broad range of cosmetic applications.Caprylyl Glycol, Hexanediol

Saskine™ is a portfolio of very effective, active components in deodorants and finds important use in preservative formulations due to its inhibiting effect on the growth of odor-causing bacteria while not affecting the skin flora.

Saskine™ enhances the antimicrobial efficacy of typically used preservatives like phenoxyethanol, isothiazolinones or parabens and by doing so enables lower concentrations of the cosmetic preservative in the formulation applied.

Saskine™ ingredients have been used in the cosmetic market for decades, especially as component in alternative parabene- and triclosan-free formulations, or even preservative-free formulations. Moreover, it is multifunctional in that it also improves the skin feel of cosmetic formulations and functions as emollient and mild humectant. The skin-feel of Saskine™ products can be compared to the chemically closely related glycerin.

Recommended use concentrations of Saskine™ as skin care additive and deodorant active are 0.3 to 1.0%. It can be used in the 2-12 pH range.

Saskine™ is very soluble in organic solvents like alcohols, glycols, glycol ethers and paraffin oil. Its solubility in water is limited (ca. 0.1%) and the addition of co-solvents like butylene glycol might be needed in water solutions (or water with lower alcohol mixtures).

Saskine™ 50 is ethyhexyglycerin, click to find out more.

Saskine™ 50N is ethylhexylglyerin with narigenin, click to find out more.

Top ten things to know about ethylhexylglycerin.

 

"Saskine™ | Alternative Preservation"