Saskine™ 50 | Ethylhexylglycerin for Cosmetic Applications

Saskine™ 50 (INCI: ethylhexylglycerin) is a multifunctional cosmetic ingredient used in a broad range of cosmetic applications.

Saskine™ 50 improves the skin feel of cosmetic formulations and functions as emollient and mild humectant. The skin-feel of Saskine™ 50 can be compared to that of glycerin.

Saskine™ 50 is a very effective as an active component in deodorants due to its inhibiting effect on the growth of odor-causing bacteria. Saskine™ 50 enhances the antimicrobial efficacy of typically used preservatives like phenoxyethanol, isothiazolinones or parabens and by doing so enables lower concentrations of the cosmetic preservative in the formulation applied. It can be an important ingredient in clean, preservative-free formulations along with other multifunctional ingredients such as caprylyl glycol or 1,2-hexanediol. 

ethylhexylglycerin

EWG’s Skin Deep® gives ethylhexylglycerin a score of 2, near their best rating on a scale of 1-10, and Paula’s Choice gives a “Good” rating.

https://www.ewg.org/skindeep/ingredients/702352-ethylhexylglycerin/

https://www.paulaschoice.com/ingredient-dictionary/miscellaneous/ethylhexylglycerin.html

For more information on ethylhexylglycerin, please visit our page on the top 10 things to know: https://www.sacheminc.com/top-10-things-to-know-about-ethylhexylglycerin-in-cosmetics/

SACHEM is a trusted partner for cosmetic manufacturers who value our decades of manufacturing experience, exceptional quality, and commitment to customer relationships. In a recent study, the high purity and low odor of Saskine™ 50 significantly outperformed the industry average. Odor was measured organoleptically with a 5 being odorless and a 1 having significant odor.

Available Products
Saskine™ 50
Cosmetic Ingredient
3-[(2-ethylhexyl)oxy] 1,2-propanediol (2-EHOPD) distilled
CAS# 70445-33-9

Here are the top 10 things to know about Ethylhexylglycerin in cosmetics.

"Saskine™ 50 | Ethylhexylglycerin for Cosmetic Applications"