Saskine™ 50N | Ethylhexylglycerin with Naringenin



Ethylhexylglycerin
Saskine™ 50N


Saskine™ 50N (INCI: ethylhexylglycerin) is a multifunctional cosmetic ingredient stabilized with a natural antioxidant enhancer and used in the same broad range of cosmetic applications as Saskine™ 50 (INCI: ethylhexylglycerin).

The natural antioxidant enhancer, naringenin, is found in oranges and grapefruits and enhances the product stability even in harsh supply chain conditions. EWG’s Skin Deep® gives naringenin a score of 1, their best rating on a scale of 1-10. https://www.ewg.org/skindeep/ingredients/862193-naringenin/

Saskine™ 50N is a very effective as an active component in deodorants due to its inhibiting effect on the growth of odor-causing bacteria. Saskine™ 50N enhances the antimicrobial efficacy of typically used preservatives like phenoxyethanol, isothiazolinones or parabens and by doing so enables lower concentrations of the cosmetic preservative in the formulation applied.

Saskine™ 50N ingredients have been used in the cosmetic market for decades, especially as component in alternative parabene- and triclosan-free formulations, or even preservative-free formulations. Moreover, Saskine™ 50N is multifunctional in that it also improves the skin feel of cosmetic formulations and functions as emollient and mild humectant. The skin-feel of Saskine™ 50N can be compared to that of glycerin.

Recommended use concentrations of Saskine™ 50N as skin care additive and deodorant active are 0.3 to 1.0%. It can be used in the 2-12 pH range. Saskine™ 50N is very soluble in organic solvents like alcohols, glycols, glycol ethers and paraffin oil. Its solubility in water is limited (ca. 0.1%) and the addition of co-solvents like butylene glycol might be needed in water solutions (or water with lower alcohol mixtures).

BENEFITS
• Very active deodorant additive, boosts antimicrobial efficacy
• Enables lower concentrations of typically used preservatives
• Alternative component in formulations free of parabens or triclosan
• Multifunctional preservative component with emollient and humectants functionality
• Antioxidant enhancer is a 100% natural ingredient found in grapefruits and oranges
• Stable under less ideal storage conditions

According to Paula’s Choice, an online directory of cosmetic ingredients, ethylhexylglycerin is  rated as “good” and defined as a synthetic skin-conditioning agent and as a preservative or as a carrier or suspending agent for other preservatives such as phenoxyethanol.

Packaging is in HDPE drums (200 kg net, 225 L) and in HDPE cans of 20 kg net (25L) and 10 kg net (11 L).

Available Products
Saskine™ 50N
Cosmetic Ingredient
3-[(2-Ethylhexyl)oxy] 1,2-propanediol with Naringenin
CAS# 70445-33-9

CAS# ‎70445-33-9
INCI: Ethylhexylgycerin (EHG)
Chem/IUPAC Name: 1,2-Propanediol, 3-(2-ethylhexyloxy)

Want to know more?  Here are Top 10 things to know about Ethylhexylglycerin

"Saskine™ 50N | Ethylhexylglycerin with Naringenin"